CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of an oyster knife, potato peeler, swivel peeler, cheese slicer/shaver and pizza cutter from China.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated July 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you have submitted are being returned as requested.

You submitted five samples for review. Model numbers and descriptions of each item are as follows: CTG-03-OK – Oyster Knife CTG-03-P2 – Potato Peeler CTG-03-P1 – Swivel Peeler CTG-03-CS – Cheese Slicer/Shaver CTG-03-PC – Pizza Cutter The items have nylon handles and a stainless steel working edges.

The applicable subheading for model number CTG-03-P2 – Potato Peeler, model number CTG-03-P1 – Swivel Peeler and model number CTG-03-PC – Pizza Cutter will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for model number CTG-03-OK – Oyster Knife will be 8211.92.2000, HTSUS, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: other knives having fixed blades: with rubber or plastic handles: kitchen and butcher knives. The rate of duty will be 0.8¢ each + 4.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for model number CTG-03-CS – Cheese Slicer/Shaver will be 8214.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of cutlery (for example, hair clippers, butchers' or kitchen cleavers, chopping or mincing knives, paper knives); manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files); base metal parts thereof: other: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 1.4¢ each plus 3.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division